The castor bean plant (Ricinus communis) is a perennial that flourishes year after year. It is a member of the spurge plant family referred to as Euphorbiaceae. It is the singular species found within the monotypic genus called the Ricinus and the additional subtribe Ricininae. The plant is a true survivor capable of self-pollination besides insect and wind. The plant produces an abundance of seeds called the castor beans.
The lovely plant flourishes throughout India, the Mediterranean, and East Africa. It prefers tropics and does not grow well in arid desserts. The castor bean is a valued source of castor oil which has been used for thousands of years to treat an array of health condition. The seed richly combines triglycerides properties (predominantly ricinolein). However, it also contains deadly ricin. You cannot consume raw castor beans because of the ricin poison which can prove deadly. When castor beans are processed in a manufacturing setting, the ricin is considered disposable sludge.
Using Castor Oil for Skin
Castor oil is rich in ricinolein acid, which is a monounsaturated fatty acid. Ricinoleic is considered a humectant which makes it ideal as a natural skin moisturizer. You apply it directly on the skin and on the face to prevent dryness and fine lines or wrinkles. For centuries women have given it rare reviews. Nowadays, modern cosmetic manufacturers regularly add castor oil to their cosmetics such as foundations and anti-aging creams to hydrate the skin.
Cleansers also boast castor oil as a leading ingredient in an effort not to overdry the skin’s surface while washing, bathing, or showering. Castor oil for skin is wonderful when applied topically to the surface anywhere that surface needs a water boost. It is non-harmful, free of perfumes, dyes, and preservatives. In addition, unlike costly department store products, the oil is very affordable. Many people mix it with coconut, olive, or almond oil. Very few people suffer allergic reactions to the formula.
Wondering What Does Castor Oil
The castor bean has phenomenal anti-inflammatory properties which combat acne. what does castor oil do for skin? When wondering what does castor oil do for the skin?
Remember, that it has many uses such as controlling oily buildup, relieves itchy dryness, easing dry skin, and healing cracked skin.
Using Castor Oil for Skin Tags
Are you plagued with skin tags in your armpits, groin, eyelids, or neck? They ugly protrusions can become inflamed and hurt. Using castor oil for skin tags is a great way to get rid of the unwanted mass of cells. Soak a cotton ball in castor oil and apply it directly to the tag. You might want to dilute it with peanut or coconut oil at a ration of fifty percent before applying. Also, mix with baking soda to form a paste and apply it directly on the site.
Using Castor Oil for Warts and Moles
Historically, yellowish vegetable oil is wonderful for removing unwanted pigmentation and blemishes. To use castor for warts or moles mix it with the following and apply at the site using a sterile bandage so it is held securely on the lesion. It can take a few weeks before the unwanted mole or wart dries up and falls away.
- Baking soda
- Manuka honey
- Tea tree oil
Using Castor oil for Skin Infections
Within the darkened confines of Egyptian tombs, archeologists found castor beans and castor oil. The tombs dated back to 4000 b.c. Ancient Egyptian doctors often used castor oil to fit eye and skin infections, according to the Ebers Papyrus which is a medical text that was written in 1500 b.c. Using castor oil for skin infections has been common. In the 1800s, charlatan medicine men would travel the American west selling all kinds of concoctions that were reputed to be a ‘miracle cures’.
Many called the medicine men, ‘snake oil salesmen.’ Most of what they sold offered no medical benefits, but castor oil was different. It was actually effective and a much-needed substance in any first aid kit to stave off infection. If you are wondering, is it good? The answer is yes.
The many benefits include:
- Control heartburn
- Relieve constipation
- Induce labor in pregnant women
- Form an infection-fighting poultice
- Lightens dark skin spots
- Unclogs pores
- Fights acne
- Kills fungus
Castor Oil to Clear Pores
Are you dreaming about a flawless complexion with no acne, whiteheads, or blackheads? Castor oil unclogs pores of dirt and oil. Dab on the castor oil onto the problem areas. The antimicrobial qualities of the oil naturally fights Staphylococcus aureus which is the leading cause of breakouts.
How to Use Castor Oil to Fight Pigment Spots
Freckles, age spots, liver spots, and sun spots all mark your skin’s perfection. Rubbing castor into the area helps fight the pigmentation changes.
Castor Oil Precautions
Modern store-bought castor oil is safe to use. You can purchase it at any pharmacy, supermarket, or drugstore. However, there are precautions you should follow when using castor oil.
- Ingestion: Please be aware that when ingested castor oil acts as a powerful laxative that stimulates the bowel to bring on bouts of diarrhea.
- Pregnancy. Castor oil induces labor in pregnant women.
- Allergies: Some people may experience an allergic reaction to the castor oil.
Mole on Face, Neck, Lip and Elbow Meaning – Hidden Messages on Different Body Parts.
Many great stunning beauties such as Marilyn Monroe, Eva Mendez, Goldie Hawn, and Cindy Crawford have sported moles on their upper lip. They referred to
What do venereal Warts look like: Causes, Treatment and Home remedies.
Venereal warts also referred to as condylomata acuminata, is a highly contagious sexually transmitted disease. It is caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV). You can
Remove Skin Tags during pregnancy: genital, vaginal treatment with causes.
Pregnancy, a period of great joy, the nine months when women bloom, fulfilling their birthright and bringing forth life, or is it? Pregnancy is without
Cutting off Skin Tags, Warts and Moles – How to Successfully Remove them.
Whilst unreasonable to predict for every single individual situation, the vast majority of skin tags, warts and moles are completely harmless – with all skin
Tea Tree Oil for Fungus, Warts, Skin Tags and Moles – Usage and Benefits.
The lovely Australian tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) is revered as a potted plant or as an outdoor ornamental in tropical regions. According to the U.S.
Rectal Skin Tags & Warts removing: Surgery, Causes, Treatment, Recovery.
Rectal skin tags, also termed, anal skin tags or acrochordons, fibroepithelial polyps or hypertrophied papillae, grand names for bijou growths suspended like a minute luggage